Is MARINARA ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a balanced savory finish; texture ranges from smooth to slightly chunky, coating pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce for spaghetti, lasagna, pizza topping, or dipping for bread. Reviewers often mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in quick weeknight meals and easy reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- organic parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a balanced savory finish; texture ranges from smooth to slightly chunky, coating pasta evenly. Commonly used as a sauce for spaghetti, lasagna, pizza topping, or dipping for bread. Reviewers often mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in quick weeknight meals and easy reheating convenience.
Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check MARINARA ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINARA ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


