Is MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy sauce with a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, commonly used to dress pasta, bake into casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and easy reheating; some report occasional variability in chunk size and overall seasoning between batches across production runs and consumer expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Plum Tomatoes (Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Olive Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping