Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • shrimp
  • fish
  • shrimp paste
  • fish sauce

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chilli (19.6%), Galangal, Coconut Palm Sugar, Garlic, Shallot, Lemongrass, Sweet Basil Leaves, Fish Sauce (Anchony (Fish) Salt, sugar), Salt, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Sugar, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Coriander Seed Powder, Cumin Seed Powder, Kaffir Lime Peel. CONTAIN CRUSTACEAN, FISH.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSoup