Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- shrimp
- fish
- shrimp paste
- fish sauce
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Chilli (19.6%), Galangal, Coconut Palm Sugar, Garlic, Shallot, Lemongrass, Sweet Basil Leaves, Fish Sauce (Anchony (Fish) Salt, sugar), Salt, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Sugar, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Coriander Seed Powder, Cumin Seed Powder, Kaffir Lime Peel. CONTAIN CRUSTACEAN, FISH.
Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Where to buy
Marion's Kitchen Thai Green Curry Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


