Is MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- butter
- nonfat milk
- polyglycerol of fatty acids
- lecithin
- distilled monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACINFERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FONDANT (CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYGLYCEROL OF FATTY ACIDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CASIENATE (MILK), FD&C BLUE 1 AND 2, REDS 3 AND 40, YELLOW 5 AND 6, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Snack · Slice


