Is MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • polyglycerol of fatty acids
  • lecithin
  • propylene glycol
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +8 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACINFERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FONDANT (CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYGLYCEROL OF FATTY ACIDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CASIENATE (MILK), FD&C BLUE 1 AND 2, REDS 3 AND 40, YELLOW 5 AND 6, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking