Is MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol of fatty acids
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

polyglycerol of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACINFERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FONDANT (CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYGLYCEROL OF FATTY ACIDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CASIENATE (MILK), FD&C BLUE 1 AND 2, REDS 3 AND 40, YELLOW 5 AND 6, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking