Is Market Basket Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim per container milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • facts parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Facts Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Per Container Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), 2 Tsp (5g) Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, 20 Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate % Daily Value* To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Market Basket Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSalad