No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is market basket plain powdered donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, vegetable shortening (canola oil, palm oil, soybean oil and palm kernel oil), water, nonfat milk, sugar coating (dextrose, corn starch, palm oil, titanium dioxide [color], artificial flavor), wheat starch, contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, egg yolks, dextrose, corn flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate calcium sulphate), salt, mono - and diglyceri flavors, soy lecithi natural and artificial ellulose gum, sodium propionate (to retard spoilage). ets, inc., tewksbury, mass. 01876 od ingredient

Check market basket plain powdered donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Vegan? market basket plain powdered donuts | Spoonful