Is Market Basket Thin & Trim High Fiber Flat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Cellulose Fiber, Sugarcane Fiber, And/or Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean And/or Sunflower Oil, Ground Flax Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Cracked Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Oat Flakes, Barley Flakes, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Cracked Brown Rice, Buckwheat Grits, Spelt Flakes, Cracked Bulgur, Amaranth, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Acetate, Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sesame. Contains Wheat, Sesame.

Check Market Basket Thin & Trim High Fiber Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep