Is Market Basket Thin & Trim High Fiber Flat Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium acetate
  • monocalcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Cellulose Fiber, Sugarcane Fiber, And/or Oat Fiber, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean And/or Sunflower Oil, Ground Flax Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Cracked Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Oat Flakes, Barley Flakes, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Cracked Brown Rice, Buckwheat Grits, Spelt Flakes, Cracked Bulgur, Amaranth, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Acetate, Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sesame. Contains Wheat, Sesame.

Check Market Basket Thin & Trim High Fiber Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep