Is Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CLARIFIED BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID.
Check Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


