Is Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- lactic acid
- clarified butter
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, CLARIFIED BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID.
Check Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel Popcorn Mix, Aged White Cheddar & Brown Sugar Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


