Is Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Onions, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Paste (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour Chicken Flavor, Carrot Powder, Spices, Turmeric), Sugar, Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Beet Powder, Papain), Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cilantro, Natural Colors (Cochineal, Paprika, Caramel), Potassium Sorbate, Spice Extracts, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


