Is Market District Chili, Firehouse, with Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Beef, Kidney Beans (Dark Red Kidney Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Disodium Edta ), Tomato Paste, Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bell Peppers, Celery, Granulated Sugar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Beef Flavor (Beef Broth (Beef Stock, Filtered Water, Sea Salt), Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Flavor), Spices, Paprika, Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt

Check Market District Chili, Firehouse, with Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Chili, Firehouse, with Beans is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSandwich