Is Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Ginger, Garlic, Red Chili Peppers, Lemongrass, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Spice Extract, Lime Leaves, Lime Oil

Check Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep