Is Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- fish
- anchovy extract
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Ginger, Garlic, Red Chili Peppers, Lemongrass, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Spice Extract, Lime Leaves, Lime Oil
Check Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Where to buy
Market District Red Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


