Is Market District Roman Chocolate Truffle Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Cream, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Fiber, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Ester, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Soy Lecithin

Check Market District Roman Chocolate Truffle Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Roman Chocolate Truffle Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking