Is Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- organic beef sirloin steak
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- enzyme
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BEEF SIRLOIN STEAK, RED POTATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM. ENZYME), BROCCOLI FLORETS, MILD GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]), STEAK SPICE RUB (SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT])], CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ETHOXYQUIN (ANTIOXIDANT)], GARLIC POWDER).
Check Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Hormel Loaded Mashed Potatoes Black Label Bacon
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
Market District Steak And Loaded Mashed Potatoes Meal Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


