Is Market Pantry Punch Variety Drink Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame**, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Guar Gum, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1. Purple Berry Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame**, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Guar Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Red 40, Blue 1. Lemon Berry Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame**, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Magnesium Oxide, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Artificial Color, Red 40.

Check Market Pantry Punch Variety Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go