Is Market Pantry Punch Variety Drink Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame**, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Guar Gum, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1. Purple Berry Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame**, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Guar Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Red 40, Blue 1. Lemon Berry Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin*, Aspartame**, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Magnesium Oxide, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Artificial Color, Red 40.

Check Market Pantry Punch Variety Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go