Is Marketside Albacore Tuna Salad, 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore tunna fish water
- tuna
- albacore tuna
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
- calcium chloride
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
albacore tunna fish water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Albacore Tuna (Albacore Tunna Fish Water, Vegetable Broth (Soy), Salt Pyrophosphate), Mayoannaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Celery, Red Onion, Lemon Juice, Sweet Relish (Cucucmber, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Aluminium Sulfate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Onion, Blue 1), Modified Cornstarch, Water, Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Spice, Dill Weed, Citric Acid
Check Marketside Albacore Tuna Salad, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Albacore Tuna Salad, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Marketside Albacore Tuna Salad, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Spreadable


