Is Marketside All Natural Chipotle & Monterey Jack Cheese Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Chipotle Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Natural Flavors, Natural Spices, Dehydrated Lime Peel, Cherry Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Collagen Casing.

Check Marketside All Natural Chipotle & Monterey Jack Cheese Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside All Natural Chipotle & Monterey Jack Cheese Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfastCooking