Is Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Blend (Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Green Cabbage, Radish, Carrots), Creamy Avocado Dressing (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Guacamole (Avocados, Dehydrated Onion, White Vinegar, Salt Granulated Garlic), Cilantro, White Wine Vinegar, Pepita Seeds, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gun), Foul Cheese Mexican Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Blue Corn Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime)
Check Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


