Is Marketside Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • culutred lowfat milk
  • buttermilk powder

culutred lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots With Calcium Chloride, Ranch Dip: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Culutred Lowfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Parsley, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Marketside Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable, Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go