Is Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots With Calcium Chloride, White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor), Almonds: Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil), Sea Sal

Check Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep