Is Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip Vegan?

Description
Smoky, tangy and savory notes create a pronounced, rich taste; texture is thick and creamy with a smooth, slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviews note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention excessive saltiness and processed aftertaste and quick serving option.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture salt
- cream
- soybean oil
- eggs
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- egg yolks
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavoring
- lactic acid starter
- natural flavor
- +13 more
cheese culture salt
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+21 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 25 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, tangy and savory notes create a pronounced, rich taste; texture is thick and creamy with a smooth, slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviews note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention excessive saltiness and processed aftertaste and quick serving option.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Gura Gum), Sour Cream, (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk Cream, Nonfat Milk, Gelatin), Sharp Cheddar, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Extract [color], Natamycin [preservative]), Mayonnaise: Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Ranch Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Uncured Bacon No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added Except For Those Naturally Occuring In Celery Powder 9pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter [preservative], Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Bacon Flavor (natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring). Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Marketside Bacon Ranch Cheddar Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


