Is Marketside Bake at Home French Baguette, 10 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Home baked French style loaf yields a crisp golden crust and a tender airy crumb with a mild yeasty flavor. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served with soups or cheese, and used for bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent fresh-baked aroma and convenience, though some report occasional uneven browning or variable crust crispness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley
- enriched flour
- malt
- cultured wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Home baked French style loaf yields a crisp golden crust and a tender airy crumb with a mild yeasty flavor. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served with soups or cheese, and used for bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent fresh-baked aroma and convenience, though some report occasional uneven browning or variable crust crispness.
Ingredients
Strong,enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dough Conditioner (Enriched Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Malt (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Cultured Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Citric Acid), Salt, Vinegar, Yeast,,/p
Check Marketside Bake at Home French Baguette, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Bake at Home French Baguette, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Marketside Bake at Home French Baguette, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


