Is Marketside Cake Carrot Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), GRANULATED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, CARROTS, PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WATER), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check Marketside Cake Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cake Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


