Is Marketside Cake Carrot Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), GRANULATED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, CARROTS, PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WATER), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check Marketside Cake Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cake Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Whole


