Is Marketside Cake Carrot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), GRANULATED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, CARROTS, PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WATER), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check Marketside Cake Carrot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee