Is Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • butter croissant
  • milk

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Salad (cooked White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing [soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Mustard Flour, Spice, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic], Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs [bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Flavor [hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavoring], Salt, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Whey], Butter Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [sweet Cream [milk], Natural Flavor [lactic Acid], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate [preservative], Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes). Contains Milk, Eggs And Wheat.

Check Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Crunchy, Bread, Sandwich

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch