Is Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked white meat chicken
- sweet cream
- whey
- dried chicken stock
- eggs
- chicken flavor
- milk
- egg yolks
- lactic acid
- butter
- riboflavin
- butter croissant
- +6 more
cooked white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Salad (cooked White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing [soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Mustard Flour, Spice, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic], Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs [bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Flavor [hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavoring], Salt, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Whey], Butter Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [sweet Cream [milk], Natural Flavor [lactic Acid], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate [preservative], Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes). Contains Milk, Eggs And Wheat.
Check Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Crunchy, Bread, Sandwich


