Is Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken stock
- chicken flavor
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken salad
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- +2 more
dried chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Salad (cooked White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing [soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Mustard Flour, Spice, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic], Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs [bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Flavor [hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavoring], Salt, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Whey], Butter Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [sweet Cream [milk], Natural Flavor [lactic Acid], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate [preservative], Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes). Contains Milk, Eggs And Wheat.
Check Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Crunchy, Bread, Sandwich


