Is Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavoring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Salad (cooked White Meat Chicken, Salad Dressing [soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Mustard Flour, Spice, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic], Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs [bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Flavor [hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavoring], Salt, Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Whey], Butter Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [sweet Cream [milk], Natural Flavor [lactic Acid], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate [preservative], Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes). Contains Milk, Eggs And Wheat.
Check Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Salad On A Croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Crunchy, Bread, Sandwich


