Is Marketside Chicken Teriyaki With Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked chicken white meat strips
- chicken breast with rib meat
- 2% of potassium lactate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
fully cooked chicken white meat strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (water, Rice, Polylysine [preservative]), Fully Cooked Chicken White Meat Strips (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Seasoning [salt, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor], Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate), Teriyaki Sauce (soy Sauce [water, Salt, Sugar, Soybeans, Wheat], Mirin Rice Wine, Sesame Seeds, Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Caramel Color), Nisin (preservative). Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.
Check Marketside Chicken Teriyaki With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Teriyaki With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


