Is Marketside Chopped Smoky BBQ Salad Kit, 13.35 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Bbq Ranch Dressing (Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (Color)), Iceberg Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Green Cabbage, Radish, Carrots, Tri-color Tortilla Strips (White Whole Corn, Yellow Whole Corn, Blue Whole Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Red Beet Powder, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Bacon Bits (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Corn

Check Marketside Chopped Smoky BBQ Salad Kit, 13.35 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Chopped Smoky BBQ Salad Kit, 13.35 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep