Is Marketside Creamy Cauliflower Parmesan Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • light cream
  • butter
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a pronounced cheesy note and mild vegetable undertone; smooth, creamy texture with occasional tender vegetable pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or light dinner, often paired with crusty bread or crackers. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting taste, though some mention variable thickness and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cauliflower, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Grated Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Marketside Creamy Cauliflower Parmesan Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Creamy Cauliflower Parmesan Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go