Is Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory profile with a smooth base and tender, textured chunks; mouthfeel balances richness and chew. Commonly used as a quick lunch, warming dinner starter, or paired with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient heating, and familiarity across servings. Packaging is regarded as easy to store and reseal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Wild Rice, Chicken, Onions, Water, Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Sea Salt, Cooked Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Rice Starch), Chicken Fat, Carrots, Red Wine (Wine (Contains Sulfites), Salt), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, White Rice, Parsley, White Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper

Check Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupOn The GoMeal Prep