Is Marketside Crunch Roll With Wasabi Aioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • cheddar
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Beta Carotene (color), Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check Marketside Crunch Roll With Wasabi Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchBreakfast