Is Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • colby jack cheese cube

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
colby jack cheese cube

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto)

Check Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich