Is Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet cream
  • cream cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Sweet cream, pasteurized milk, salt, carob bean gum and/or guar gums, and cheese cultures.), Cultured Cream, Dill Relish (Cucumber, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), Seasoning Pack (maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk solids, whey, lactic acid, modified food starch, guar gum and less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking), modified food starch, dillweed, onion powder, celery dried garlic, dried onion, citric acid, parsley, natural flavor, salt (salt, celery seed), black pepper, garlic), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate and Less than 2% of: Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate and Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives), Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin

Check Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad