Is Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Sweet cream, pasteurized milk, salt, carob bean gum and/or guar gums, and cheese cultures.), Cultured Cream, Dill Relish (Cucumber, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), Seasoning Pack (maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk solids, whey, lactic acid, modified food starch, guar gum and less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking), modified food starch, dillweed, onion powder, celery dried garlic, dried onion, citric acid, parsley, natural flavor, salt (salt, celery seed), black pepper, garlic), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate and Less than 2% of: Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate and Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives), Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin

Check Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad