Is Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Ham With Natural Juices (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Cultured Dextrose , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Spice, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Beet Juice Color (Beet Juice Color, Water, Citric Acid), Nisin Preparation ), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Aluminum Sulfate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Onion, Blue 1), Celery
Check Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


