Is Marketside Iced Lemon Raspberry Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Lemon Raspberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor
food starch-modified

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), RASPBERRY PUREE, LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, WHEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), RED 40. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Marketside Iced Lemon Raspberry Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Lemon Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast