Is Marketside Iced Marble Flavored Chocolate and Vanilla Swirled Sliced Loaf Cake With Sweet Vanilla Icing, Iced Marble Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), DRY WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Marketside Iced Marble Flavored Chocolate and Vanilla Swirled Sliced Loaf Cake With Sweet Vanilla Icing, Iced Marble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go