Is Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- american cheese
- cultured milk
- shredded american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded American Cheese(American Cheese[Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium, Phosphate, Salt,Vegetable color[Annatto and Paprika Oleoresin], Powdered Cellulose[Anticaking], Natamycin[Preservative]) Salad Dressing(Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified food Starch (corn)Egg Yolks,Salt,Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Pimiento( Pimento, water, Citric Acid), Sliced Jalapeno(Jalapeno peppers,Water,Distilled Vinegar,Salt,Calcium Chloride )Cultured Dextrose.
Check Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


