Is Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded American Cheese(American Cheese[Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium, Phosphate, Salt,Vegetable color[Annatto and Paprika Oleoresin], Powdered Cellulose[Anticaking], Natamycin[Preservative]) Salad Dressing(Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified food Starch (corn)Egg Yolks,Salt,Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Pimiento( Pimento, water, Citric Acid), Sliced Jalapeno(Jalapeno peppers,Water,Distilled Vinegar,Salt,Calcium Chloride )Cultured Dextrose.
Check Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Marketside Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


