Is Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- flour
- soybean oil malt yeast
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar Invert Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitol), Pretzel (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Nicain, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil Malt Yeast), Milk Chocolate-drizzle Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Red And Green Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Artificial Colors Red 40, Yellow 5: Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate-sprinkles Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor: Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch: Palm Oil: Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioner S Glaze, Red 40 Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Dark Chocolate-peppermint Candy: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar Corn Syrup: Natural Peppermint Oil: Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1), Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts
Check Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


