Is Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED], SALT), ICING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR
Check Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
Perfect Bar, Protein Bar Peanut Butter Organic, 2.5 Ounce, 4 Count
Quaker Chewy Granola Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Flavor, 18 Count Granola Bars
Where to buy
Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


